All times are UTC





Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: [OLD] Tower Injection Script #1
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:10 pm 
Offline
YouTD Admin
YouTD Admin

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 6:16 pm
Posts: 573
YouTD Score: 110
-Autocast abilities are not visible in build menu (@short_explain is set) (I don't know if it still exits, but autocast abilities are also not visible in Browser Tower, if @visible wasn't manually added)
-Your script will buff graphics, if they are the same as the standard buff graphics of that buff.
-You can not overwrite autocast range, if it is different than the range at which it should automatically cast. (e.g. a stomp ability, which should trigger if a creep is in 200 range, but stuns everybody in 300)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:11 pm 
Offline
YouTD Admin
YouTD Admin

Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 6:16 pm
Posts: 573
YouTD Score: 110
parseTower.gsl: 94-100
void addDependencyFile(Map map, string path, int count){
      if(path == null) return;
      if(!exportBLPasPNG(map,path,"depend_@@" + count + "@@.png")){
         fail("Your object " + id + " specified an icon \"" + t.values["icon"] + "\" in its " + oeid + " which is no valid wc3 icon");
      }
      files["depend_@@" + count + "@@.png"] = "depend_@@" + count + "@@.png";
}


id?
oeid?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 1:07 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 6:40 pm
Posts: 2795
Location: Langenfeld Germany
YouTD Score: 434
Extracting tower...
-> Found 2 effects nearby the tower
The left side of an x[y] expression is null!
Left side: map.objects["A000"]
found in string:
//TESH.scrollpos=0
Quote:
//TESH.alwaysfold=0
//Here you can add global balance constants, to quickly change the balance of your tower
//The format is @VARNAME=VALUE
//If you use OBJECTID.ATTRIBUTEID as VARNAME, you can set the object editor values of spells and units
//For example @A000.DataA1=10.0 will set the DataA1 field of the ability A000 to 10.0
//You can use these values in your jass code by calling S2I, S2R
//and handing the correct string to them (prefixed with an @). For example S2R("@A000.DataA1") will get you the
//value of the above example for your jass code. S2R("@test") would be replaced with 0.0 (with the test value from below)
//You can use (WITHOUT the Question marks!!) in your object editor fields that take strings to insert a balance variable at that position
//Do not enable this trigger, it is no jass code!
@test=0.0

got this error when trying to comile any tower created before the useage of the new map and if you just delete the commented lines (in balance constants) it will all work fine

_________________
2000 posts with ancient of wonders


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:50 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:54 am
Posts: 2423
Location: Germany
YouTD Score: 272
I get some errors, using DevKit 1.9:
  • The DevKit told me, that there is an invalid object in the tower-area. And i get it: Its the cam :shock: :mrgreen: . So plz rework this ;)
  • My testmap is missing the last char. It only reads "YouTD_Tower_Test Burning Towe.w3x" instead of "YouTD_Tower_Test Burning Tower.w3x" :(
  • If i wanna open & save the test map i get the following error:
    Image

    Using:
    MOD_ATK_CRIT_CHANCE         base: 0.012 add: 0.001 //Critical strike chance on attacks
    MOD_ATK_CRIT_DAMAGE         base: 1.20   add: 0.01   //Critical strike damage on attacks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:56 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 6:40 pm
Posts: 2795
Location: Langenfeld Germany
YouTD Score: 434
there is a maximum amount for letters in the testmap :-D

_________________
2000 posts with ancient of wonders


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:21 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:54 am
Posts: 2423
Location: Germany
YouTD Score: 272
Found some bugs on the testmap:
- I get a normal level if i click air
- Normal level doenst work
- Tower info table doent close, if ESC is pressed

Litte suggestions:
  • Plz write the current state in the tooltip of the "autocast-on/-off" ability. Its was a bit confusing to me. So it could look like:

    Quote:
    Disable Autocast

    Stops this tower from casting its abilities automatically.
    Autocast is currently enabled.

    Quote:
    Enable Autocast

    Makes this tower cast its active ability automatically.
    Autocast is currently disabled.

  • Perhabs u can but the "autocast on/off"-Spell to button position 0,0. Its a more or less "default" command, if the unit has active abilities. Like the command "move" if the unit has movementspeed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:28 am 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:54 am
Posts: 2423
Location: Germany
YouTD Score: 272
New Post to up Thread

There is a logic mistake in the towers tooltip. Its says "Speed" instead of "Cooldown". Thats very confusing, cause a high speed is good. A high cooldown not. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 1:15 am
Posts: 2350
YouTD Score: 53
Natac wrote:
Found some bugs on the testmap:
- I get a normal level if i click air
- Normal level doenst work
- Tower info table doent close, if ESC is pressed


Perhaps the normal units are air units but you can't see this. The tower info table isn't a bug. This feature doesn't exist in the test map, but it is in the playable map.

_________________
League of Legends (MasterCassim @ EUW)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 3:23 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:54 am
Posts: 2423
Location: Germany
YouTD Score: 272
Ok, i tryed to fix my buff-bug, but i wasnt successful. I dont know what im doing wrong.

This is my buff in the template map:
Image

After compiling this is my buff in the test map:
Image
Note, "TargetArt" and "Targetattach" are empty.

This is the only code, that is doing something with the buff:
library myTower initializer init uses libHeader
    globals
        //@export
        Cast        natac_mindBlast_cast
        //@export
        Cast        natac_spiritLink_cast
        //@export
        BuffType    natac_spiritLink_buff
    endglobals
   
    private function init takes nothing returns nothing
        set  natac_spiritLink_buff = BuffType.create(S2R("@A000.Dur1"), S2R("@linkDurationAdd"),false) // <-- H E R E
        call natac_spiritLink_buff.setBuffIcon('B000') // <-- H E R E
                     
        set  natac_spiritLink_cast = Cast.create('A000',"spiritlink",2.0)
        set  natac_mindBlast_cast  = Cast.create('A001',"creepthunderbolt",2.0)
   endfunction
endlibrary


This isnt funny, cause my ability's buff has no effect now. So u cant see (without selecting the unit) if a unit has the buff or not.

I already tried (with the same buggy result):
- Setting the values in the balance table
- Changed the basic buff
- comment trigger line

Hope this helps to find this *#§$/&* bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 3:25 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:54 am
Posts: 2423
Location: Germany
YouTD Score: 272
Ok, i tryed to fix my buff-bug, but i wasnt successful. I dont know what im doing wrong.

This is my buff in the template map:
Image

After compiling this is my buff in the test map:
Image

Note, "TargetArt" and "Targetattach" are empty.

This is the only code, that is doing something with the buff:
library myTower initializer init uses libHeader
    globals
        //@export
        Cast        natac_mindBlast_cast
        //@export
        Cast        natac_spiritLink_cast
        //@export
        BuffType    natac_spiritLink_buff
    endglobals
   
    private function init takes nothing returns nothing
        set  natac_spiritLink_buff = BuffType.create(S2R("@A000.Dur1"), S2R("@linkDurationAdd"),false) // <-- H E R E
        call natac_spiritLink_buff.setBuffIcon('B000') // <-- H E R E
                     
        set  natac_spiritLink_cast = Cast.create('A000',"spiritlink",2.0)
        set  natac_mindBlast_cast  = Cast.create('A001',"creepthunderbolt",2.0)
   endfunction
endlibrary


This isnt funny, cause my ability's buff has no effect now. So u cant see (without selecting the unit) if a unit has the buff or not.

I already tried (with the same buggy result):
- Setting the values in the balance table
- Changed the basic buff
- comment trigger line

Hope this helps to find this *#§$/&* bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:31 pm
Posts: 4714
Location: Munich, Germany / Sydney, Australia
YouTD Score: 240
thats no bug. The values should be in the buff's ability instead. Buggy tornado slow aura ignores the values in the buff and rather uses the ones in the ability.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:31 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:54 am
Posts: 2423
Location: Germany
YouTD Score: 272
If I put the effect in the ability, it will only be shown, when the spell is casted on the unit. But not the 30 seconds the buff durates. (Or does ur engine change anything?)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:31 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:54 am
Posts: 2423
Location: Germany
YouTD Score: 272
Found a Bug:
My ability tooltip in a trigger has 848 characters (whitespaces included). If i compile my map, only the first 113 characters (whitespaces inclueded) will be shown. The ability also has only these 113 chars in its tooltips. Seems to be a bug, reading the "@long_explain"-value.

There are long calculations in it (mutliply three values). Could this be the reason?

Here my buggy tooltip:
Quote:
Starts to burn a target for |cffFFFF80#burnDuration#|r seconds. On every further hit of a fire tower, the target will receive more bonus damage then before. Burning Structures will increase the bonus damage by |cffFFFF80#(float)gainFactorBurn*(int)towerStrength*(float)bonusPerHit#|r, any other fire tower by |cffFFFF80#(float)gainFactorFire*(int)towerStrength*(float)bonusPerHit#|r. If the unit dies, it explodes and deals |cffFFFF80#(int)(int)h000.goldcost*(float)explodeDamageFactor#|r damage to nearby units in a range of |cffFFFF80#explodeRange#|r.|n|n|cffFF8000Level Bonus:|r|n+ |cffFFFF80#(float)gainFactorBurn*(int)towerStrength*(float)bonusPerHitAdd#|r damage gain (Burning Structrues)|n+ |cffFFFF80#(float)gainFactorFire*(int)towerStrength*(float)bonusPerHitAdd#|r damage gain (Other fire towers)|n+ |cffFFFF80#burnDurationAdd#|r seconds burn duration


Edit: Bug found. There was a linewarp after the 113th char ;) (Perhaps make ur script absorb such typos)

Edit2 When setting a tower to lvl 25 via "-exp 649" the damage of the tower is higher (by 1) the increasing the towers level in 2 steps. I. e. "-exp 350", "-exp 350". Dont know if its a real bug, but i mentioned it ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 1:15 am
Posts: 2350
YouTD Score: 53
Natac wrote:
Edit2 When setting a tower to lvl 25 via "-exp 649" the damage of the tower is higher (by 1) the increasing the towers level in 2 steps. I. e. "-exp 350", "-exp 350". Dont know if its a real bug, but i mentioned it ;)
I think in the finsihed game this can not occur because no tower will gain 2 or more levels at once : ) But it should be fixed if it is so.

_________________
League of Legends (MasterCassim @ EUW)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugreports: Tower Injection Script
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:08 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:54 am
Posts: 2423
Location: Germany
YouTD Score: 272
Bug found: If a doodad is colored to 0/0/0 it will be colored to 255/255/255 in the test map.
Workaround: Set coloring to 1/1/1


Last edited by Natac on Sun Jul 19, 2009 12:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group